Local Live Music Listings
Friday, Feb. 7
• Ain’t Wastin’ Time, 8:30 p.m., Mercer Street Dance Hall
• The Watters Duo, 8:30 p.m., Tavern at Cypress Falls
• Guy Forsyth, 9 p.m., Devil’s Backbone Tavern
• Its 5:00 Somewhere, 6 p.m., Hays City Store
• Joyce Webb, 6:30 p.m., Linda’s Fine Foods
• The Jonathans, 6 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
• Dr. G & The Mudcats, 6 p.m., Black’s BBQ
• Robin and Linda Williams, 6:30 p.m., Performing Arts Center
• Heavy Stars, Holly Vernon, James Owens & Spagirus, 7 p.m., Wake the Dead
• Michael James Duo, 8 p.m., Middleton Brewery
• Elijah Stone, 8 p.m., The Growling
• Xavier Joseph, 8 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse
• Micky & the Motorcars & the Powell Brothers, 8 p.m., Gruene Hall
• X Factory, 8:30 p.m., Jack’s Roadhouse
• Kairos & Moon Dunes, 8:30 p.m., The Coffee Bar
• Zilkerbillies, 9 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
Saturday, Feb. 8
• Darrell Goldman, 8:30 p.m., Mercer Street Dance Hall
• Open Mic All Stars, 9:30 p.m., Tavern at Cypress Falls
• Shelley King Band, 1 p.m., Devil’s Backbone Tavern
• Marvin Bottera, 6 p.m., Hays City Store
• Forest Pope, 6:30 p.m., Linda’s Fine Foods
• Dallas Burrow, 1 p.m., Middleton Brewery
• Lucas Jagneaux & the Roadshow, 1 p.m., Gruene Hall
• Elijah Stone & Psychedelic Fiddle, 4 p.m., Hops & Grain
• Tex Porter, 5 p.m., Middleton Brewery
• HalleyAnna & Dustin Welch, 6 p.m., Black’s BBQ
• The Merles, 6 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
• Arthur Buezo, 7 p.m., Wake the Dead
• Shelly Knight, Van Dorens & The Red Cassettes, 7 p.m., Ragnar’s
• Ryan Ross Band, JJ Garrett Band & Cullen & Caroline Parker, 8 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse
• Hazelton Lane & Sam Downing, 8:30 p.m., The Coffee Bar
• Kings of Hard Luck, 9 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
• Los Texmaniacs Featuring Flaco Jimenez & Augie Meyers & Josh Baca & the Hot Tamales, 9 p.m., Gruene Hall
Sunday, Feb. 9
• 3 Chord Rodeo, 3 p.m., Mercer Street Dance Hall
• Toni Price, 1 p.m., Devil’s Backbone Tavern
• W.C. Clark, 630 p.m., Hays City Store
• Bret Graham Band, 12:30 p.m., Gruene Hall
• Chuck Shaw, 3 p.m., Middleton Brewery
• Gary Nicholson AKA Whitey Johnson, 5 p.m., Gruene Hall
• Elijah Stone, 7 p.m., Zelicks