Local Live Music Listings
Friday, Aug. 23
• Xavier Joseph, 8 p.m.,Tavern at Cypess Falls
• Janice and Elliott, 6:30 p.m., Linda’s Fine Foods
• Joshua Alderete Trio, 8 p.m., Longleaf
• Shelley King, 8:30 p.m., Mercer Street Dance Hall
• Heroes Die Young, Sleepyheart & MiloRed, 1 p.m., Louie’s
• Lina Clarke & The Petals,The SpaceCorps & Marcus Morales, 4 p.m., CraftHouse
• Friday Afternoon Club, 4 p.m., Gruene Hall
• David Touchton, 6 p.m., Kent Black’s
• Christian Sparks & the Beatnik Bandits, Marshall Lardon & Pat Thomas Collective, 7 p.m.,Tantra
• Matt Polansky Band, 7 p.m., Middleton Brewery
• Cactus Flats, 8 p.m., Jack’s Roadhouse
• The Cover Letter & Christian Sparks & the Beatnik Bandits, 8 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse
• Chief and TheDoomsdayDevice, 8 p.m.,The Porch
• Los Lonely Boys & Lisa Morales, 8 p.m., Gruene Hall
• Those Nights & Sasha K.A., 8:30 p.m.,The Coffee Bar
• Urban Pioneers, 9 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
• Mr & Mrs, Kid Pharma & Sosla, 10 p.m., Zelicks
• Flydecay, Deep Fried Soul & Attic Ted, 10 p.m.,The Yellow House
Saturday, Aug. 24
• The Jazz Daddies, 9 p.m.,Tavern at Cypress Falls
• Erik Hokannen, 6:30 p.m., Linda’s Fine Foods
• Kim Meeks and Her Bad Habits, 7 p.m., Hays City Store
• Erik Hokkanen Trio, 1 p.m., Devil’s Backbone Tavern
• The Austones, 8 p.m., Longleaf
• Fuzz Doctors, 7 p.m., Ino’z
• Darrell Goldman, 8:30 p.m., Mercer Street Dance Hall
• John Cavender, Richard Watson & Tracy Weinberg & Friends 10 a.m.,The Farmers Market
• Noise Haus,Test San Marcos & Hazelton Lane, 1 p.m., Railyard
• Bo Phillips Band, 1 p.m., Gruene Hall
• Taylor Robbins,The Scary Mondelos & This is Temporary, 4 p.m., Sean Patricks
• Zachary Blue, 4 p.m., Hops & Grain
• Chief & The Doomsday Device, poolboi blu & Ledger5, 5 p.m., Kissing Alley
• The Jerry Espinoza Trio, BluMoon & The San Marcos Jazz Collective, 6 p.m., Eddie Durham Park
• The Merles, 6 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
• Summer Rental,Trio Del Rio & Blevins, 7 p.m.,The Coffee Bar
• Stray Dawg and The Wolves, 7 p.m., Middleton Brewery
• Leya, Moze Pray, Mvtant, Brainwavve & Citrine, 7 p.m., Monkies Vintage
• Peace Pipe Prophets, 8 p.m., Cheatham Street Warehouse
• Zach Talbert, 8:30 p.m., CraftHouse
• Jason Eady, 9 p.m., Riley’s Tavern
• Kody West & Grady Spencer & the Work, 9 p.m., Gruene Hall
• Lady Starbeast,The Ghost of Carolina & Lemon Disco, 9:30 p.m., Kiva
• gost915, iLL SOCiETY & Hatewaker, 10 p.m., Kiva (inside)
• Smell Monsters Puppet Theatre, Local Soup & Peach Almanac, 10 p.m., Kiva (outside)
Sunday, Aug. 25
• Bob Appel, 3 p.m., Mercer Street Dance Hall
• Above The Law, 6 p.m., Hays City Store
• James McMurtry, 6 p.m., Devil’s Backbone Tavern
• Danny Santos, 12 p.m., Ino’z
• Slim Bawb, 12:30 p.m., Gruene Hall
• Tracy Weinberg & Friends, 1 p.m., Industry
• Houston Marchman Band, 5 p.m., Gruene Hall